LHSRA Home Page
Board of Directors
Ground Rules
Incident Reporting/Feedback Form
Membership Application - Adult, Non-parent
Membership Application - Junior High (grades 6-8)
Membership Application - High School (grades 9-12)
NHSRA Awards Programs
NHSRA Rule Book
Photographers/Videographers
Preference Menu
Qualifying Rodeo Insurance/Information Requirements
Rodeo Personnel Info
Rodeo Results
Rodeo Schedule
Scholarships
State Finals’ Info and Forms
Standings - Junior High
Standings - High School
Yearbook Info and Forms

Watch the NHSFR live at:

http://www.nhsra.com/news/124/Watch-the-NHSFR-Live

LHSFR Year-End Results

LJHFR Year-End Results

 

Best wishes to the 2014 National High School Team:

Ethan Andrepont       

Cody Goode          

Justin Mire               

Kelsey Brashear      

Halie Hebert                        

Cade Morgan                 

Douglas Burgess   

Cody Hogan                            

Dally Munn                

Colt Carpenter                     

Baylee Istre            

Kati Murphy             

Derrick Chaisson                        

Riley Istre              

Kelly O'Neal              

Macey Colvin                        

Zack Jongbloed      

Remey Parrott    

Kennedy Darbonne   

Peyton Leflett                      

Nicole Reeves       

Cyle Denison           

Tanner Leflett                      

Colton Rodriguez   

Cole Doise                

Torey Little           

Justin Smith             

Matthew Ellender         

Mia Manzanares              

Trey Soileau                 

Ty Fogleman            

Tristan Martin                    

Wes Thibodeaux

Chloe Frey                  

Cody Martinez       

Ashten Thompson

Jace Gilbert                          

Morgan Matte      

Ty Veillon

Mallory Gilbert                    

Kayli Meaux                   

Ty Walker                

Congratulations to each and every member of the National Junior High Team!

Summary of Results

NATIONAL CHAMPION TEAM ROPERS

Tyler McGuffee & Mason Pitts

RESERVE NATIONAL CHAMPION GIRLS GOAT TYER

Kamryn Duncan

TOP 20 IN THE AVERAGE

4th – Kaylee Cormier, Girls Goat Tying

6th – Hannah Forsythe, Barrel Racing

8th – Ashlynn Poole, Girls Goat Tying

9th – Quincy Mudd, Barrel Racing

13th – Blake Chauvin, Tie Down Roping

18th – Camaren Johnson, Girls Goat Tying

18th – Evan Darbonne, Tie Down Roping

21st – Evan Darbonne & Brooklyn Gunter, Ribbon Roping

 FIRST GO ROUND TOP FOUR

Champion– Blake Chauvin, Tie Down Roping

3rd – Kaylee Cormier, Girls Goat Tying

4th – Ashlynn Poole, Girls Goat Tying

 SECOND GO ROUND TOP 4

Champion – Katy Fogleman, Girls Breakaway Roping

3rd –Kaylee Cormier, Girls Goat Tying

3rd – Tyler McGuffee & Mason Pitts, Team Roping

 SHORT GO TOP FOUR

Champion – Kamryn Duncan, Girls Goat Tying

3rd – Tyler McGuffee & Mason Pitts, Team Roping

 TOP 20 TEAMS

6th – Team Louisiana

2nd – Louisiana Girls’ Team

20th – Louisiana Boys’ Team

 PROFESSIONAL’S CHOICE MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

$750 Scholarship Recipient

Evan Darbonne

 PROFESSIONAL’S CHOICE RESERVE FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

$500 Scholarship Recipient

Kaylee Cormier

GREAT TEAM! GREAT KIDS!!  GREAT PARENTS and FAMILIES!!!

 

The 2014-15 Rodeo Schedule (dates and venues only) is posted under the Rodeo Schedule Tab.  This schedule was approved by the Board of Directors.  A more detailed schedule will be posted at a later date.